Home

Residents Site   

Upsilon Net

      Upsilon Sigma Phi Fraternity and the University        Notable Upsilonians

THE EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT

Presidents of the Republic of the Philippines

* Jose P. Laurel (14 October 1943 - 15 August 1945)
* Ferdinand E. Marcos (30 December 1965 - 25 February 

  1986)

Vice-Presidents

* Arturo M. Tolentino (16 - 25 February 1986)
* Salvador H. Laurel (25 February 1986 - 30 June 1992)

Prime Ministers

* Ferdinand E. Marcos (12 June 1978 - 8 April 1981)
* Salvador H. Laurel (25 February 1986 - 25 March 1986)

The Cabinet

EXECUTIVE SECRETARY

* Joker P. Arroyo
* Teodoro M. Kalaw, Sr.
* Catalino T. Macaraig, Jr.

BUDGET

* Pio P. Pedrosa

DEFENSE

* Ferdinand E. Marcos

ECONOMIC PLANNING (NEDA)

* Dante B. Canlas

EDUCATION

* Onofre D. Corpuz (Minister)

FINANCE

* Jose B. Abad Santos (1941-1942)
* Pio P. Pedrosa (5 January 1949 - 12 September 1951)
* Edgardo B. Espiritu (1 July 1998 - 31 December 1999)

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

* Salvador P. Lopez (April 1963 - July 1964)
* Arturo M. Tolentino (30 June 1984 - 4 March 1985)
* Salvador P. Laurel (February 1986 - August 1987)

HEALTH

* Enrique M. Garcia (July 1979 - June 1981)

HOUSING

* Dionisio T. dela Serna

INTERIOR AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

* Teodoro M. Kalaw, Sr. (Interior)
* Jose P. Laurel (Interior)

JUSTICE

* Jose B. Abad Santos (26 April 1922 - 17 July 1923;

   1 September 1928 - 18    June 1932;

   5 December 1938 - 16 July 1941)
* Jose P. Laurel (24 December 1941 - 4 December 1942)
* Juan R. Liwag (20 May 1962 - 7 July 1963)
* Catalino T. Macaraig, Jr. (17 Jan, 1979 - 22 July 1979)
* Estelito P. Mendoza (30 June 1984 - 27 February 1986)

LABOR

* Emilio R. Espinosa (1966-1967)

NATURAL RESOURCES

* Teodoro Q. Peña (Minister)

TOURISM

* Troadio T. Quiazon, Jr. (Trade and Tourism)
* Richard J. Gordon

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

* Troadio T. Quiazon, Jr. (Trade and Tourism/Commerce

   and Industry)

SOLICITOR-GENERAL

* Juan R. Liwag
* Querube C. Makalintal
* Estelito P. Mendoza
* Ricardo P. Galvez
* Ceferino D. Padua

OMBUDSMAN

* Vicente G. Ericta (Tanodbayan Justice 1979-1981)

FOREIGN SERVICE (AMBASSADORS)

* Yusup R. Abubakar
* Trinidad Q. Alconcel
* Madki A. G. Alonto
* Jose S. Alejandrino
* Jose A. P. Ampeso (Minister-Counsellor)
* Isabelito Astraquillo
* Mario C. Belisario
* Roberto S. Benedicto
* Gautier F. Bisnar
* Constante Ma. Cruz
* Edgardo B. Espiritu
* Willy C. Gaa
* Menandro P. Galenzoga
* Alunan C. Glang
* Jose D. Ingles
* Salvador P. Lopez
* Armando D. Manalo
* Kasan A. Marohombsar
* Jose Z. Oledan
* Alberto A. Pedrosa
* Abraham A. Rasul
* Julius D. Torres (Minister-Counsellor)
* Arturo M. Tolentino
* Oscar G. Valenzuela
* Jesus I. Yabes

THE LEGISLATIVE DEPARTMENT

The Senate

Presidents of the Senate

* Ferdinand E. Marcos (April 5, 1963 - December 30, 1965)
* Arturo M. Tolentino (January 18, 1966 - January 26, 1967)
* Gil J. Puyat (January 26, 1967 - January 17, 1972)

President Pro Tempore

* Sotero H. Laurel (1989-1991)

Senate Majority Floor Leaders

* Jose P. Laurel (1928-1931)
* Arturo M. Tolentino (1965, 1970-1973)

Senate Minority Floor Leader

* Arturo M. Tolentino
* Gerardo M. Roxas, Sr. (1970-1973)

Senators

* Domocao A. Alonto (1955-1961)
* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (1967-1972)
* Joker P. Arroyo (2001-present)
* Estanislao A. Fernandez (1959-1965)
* Richard J. Gordon (2004-present)
* Jose P. Laurel (1925-1931, 1951-1957)
* Salvador H. Laurel (1967-1972)
* Sotero H. Laurel (1987-1992)
* Juan R. Liwag (1963-1969)
* Ferdinand E. Marcos (1959-1965)
* Gil J. Puyat (1951-1972)
* Gerardo M. Roxas, Sr. (1963-1972)
* Mamintal A. J. Tamano (1969-1972, 1987-1992)
* Arturo M. Tolentino (1957-1972, 1992-1995)

House of Representative

Speakers of the House of Representatives

* Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (1954-1957, 1967-1971)

Speakers of the Batasang Pambansa

* Querube C. Makalintal (1978-1984)
* Nicanor E. Yñiguez (1984-1986)

House Majority Floor Leader

* Arturo M. Tolentino (1953-1957)

House Minority Floor Leaders

* Ferdinand E. Marcos (1957-1960)
* Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (1965-1969, 1984-1986)

Members of the House of Representatives

* Roque R. Ablan, Jr. (Ilocos Norte)
* Francisco B. Aniag, Jr. (Bulacan)
* Joker P. Arroyo (Makati City)
* Juan Pablo P. Bondoc (Pampanga)
* Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr. (Nueva Ecija)
* Renato P. Dragon (Cavite)
* Emilio R. Espinosa (Masbate)
* Estanislao A. Fernandez (Laguna)
* William Felix B. Fuentebella (Camarines Sur)
* Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (Batangas)
* Ferdinand E. Marcos (Ilocos Norte)
* Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Quezon City)
* Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (La Union)
* Jerome V. Paras (Negros Oriental)
* Jacinto V. Paras (Negros Oriental)
* Marcial C. Punzalan, Jr. (Quezon)
* Jose G. Puyat, Jr. (Surigao del Sur)
* Gilbert C. Remulla (Cavite)
* Jesus Crispin C. Remulla (Cavite)
* Pablo R. Roman (Bataan)
* Florante C. Roque (Bulacan)
* Gerardo A. Roxas, Jr. (Capiz)
* Gerardo M. Roxas, Sr. (Capiz)
* Samuel F. Reyes (Ilocos Sur)
* Arturo M. Tolentino (Manila)
* Simeon M. Valdez (Ilocos Norte)
* Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (Camarines Norte)
* Nicanor E. Yñiguez (Leyte)
* Enrique A. Zaldivar (Antique)
* Eduardo C. Zialcita (Parañaque City)
* Agaton A. Ursua (Camarines Sur)   

Members of the Batasang Pambansa

* Enrique M. Belo (Western Visayas)
* Angel D. Concepcion (Central Luzon)
* Danilo L. Concepcion (Sectoral - Youth)
* Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr. (Central Luzon)
* Onofre D. Corpuz (Cabinet)
* Estanislao A. Fernandez (Southern Tagalog)
* Mario S. Garcia (Central Luzon)
* Jose B. Laurel, Jr. (Southern Tagalog)
* Salvador H. Laurel (Southern Tagalog)
* Juan R. Liwag (Central Luzon)
* Querube C. Makalintal (NCR)
* Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (NCR)
* Estelito P. Mendoza (Central Luzon)
* Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (Ilocos Region)
* Teodoro Q. Peña (Southern Tagalog)
* Jose G. Puyat, Jr. (Southern Mindanao)
* Arturo M. Tolentino (NCR)
* Nicanor E. Yñiquez (Eastern Visayas)
* Gregorio R. Puruganan (Ilocos Region)
* Emilio R. Espinosa (Bicol Region)


Members of the National Assembly

* Teodoro M. Kalaw, Sr.

Constitutional Convention

Members of the 1935 Constitutional Convention

* Conrado F. Benitez (Laguna)
* Jose P. Laurel (Batangas)
* Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (Camarines Norte) youngest

   delegate

Members of the 1971 Constitutional Convention

* Ahmad Domocao A. Alonto (Lanao del Sur)
* Enrique M. Belo (First District, Capiz)
* Mateo A. T. Caparas (First District, Bulacan)
* Estanislao A. Fernandez (Second District, Laguna)
* Richard J. Gordon (Zambales) youngest delegate
* Sotero H. Laurel (Third District, Batangas) President

   Pro-tempore
* Juan R. Liwag (Second District, Nueva Ecija)
* Ceferino D. Padua (First District, Rizal)
* Juanito R. Remulla (Cavite)
* Jose E. Suarez (First District, Pampanga)
* Gabriel O. Yñiguez (Southern Leyte)
* Jose A. Yulo, Jr. (First District, Laguna)

Commissioners of the 1987 Constitutional Commission

* Ahmad Domocao A. Alonto Assistant Floor Leader
* Yusup R. Abubakar
* Jose B. Laurel, Jr.
* Christian S. Monsod
* Jose E. Suarez

THE JUDICIAL DEPARTMENT

Supreme Court

Chief Justices

* Jose P. Laurel (December 1941)
* Jose B. Abad Santos (December 24, 1941 - May 7, 1942)
* Querube C. Makalintal (October 21, 1973 - December 22,

   1976)
* Enrique M. Fernando (July 2, 1979 - July 24, 1985)

Associate Justices

* Jose B. Abad Santos (1932-1941)
* Nestor B. Alampay (1985-1987)
* Josue N. B. Bellosillo (1992-2003)
* Jose C. Campos (1992-1994)
* Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr. (1975-1986)
* Vicente G. Ericta (1981-1982)
* Florentino P. Feliciano (1986-1995)
* Estanislao A. Fernandez (1973-1975)
* Ramon C. Fernandez (1977-1982)
* Enrique M. Fernando (1967-1979)
* Jose P. Laurel, Sr. (1936-1941)
* Querube C. Makalintal (1962-1973)
* Emilio A. Gancayco (1987-1991)
* Camilo D. Quiason (1993-1995)
* Enrique M Fernando (1967-1979)

Court of Appeals

Presiding Justice

* Querube C. Makalintal
* Emilio A. Gancayco

Associate Justices

* Nestor B. Alampay, Sr.   * Jose C. Campos, Jr.   

* Alfredo V. Cruz, Jr.    * Hermogenes D. Concepcion, Jr.   

* Vicente G. Ericta    * Romeo M. Escareal      

* Ramon C. Fernandez   * Cezar D. Francisco  
* Emilio A. Gancayco     * Ricardo P. Galvez   

* Benjamin K. Gorospe    * Conrado T. Limcaoco     

* Esteban M. Lising     * Querube C. Makalintal
* Ricardo L. Pronove, Jr.    * Nestor H. Santana     

* Fernando A. Santiago

Sandiganbayan

Associate Justice

* Romeo M. Escareal

Judges

* Yusup A. Abubakar      * Nestor B. Alampay     

* Carmelino G. Alvendia     * William Bayhon         

* Josue N. Bellosillo       * Aquilino P. Bonto, Jr.
* Juan M. de Borja        * Jose C. Campos, Jr.    

* Ramon A. Clemente    * Vicente G. Ericta       

* Jose D. Ingles      * Emilio L. Leachon, Jr.
* Querube C. Makalintal       * Ricardo L. Pronove, Jr.  

* Manuel D. Villanueva     * Antonio R. Quirino        

* Jose A. Salomon         * Jose B. Sarenas
* Sofronio G. Sayo   * Melchor Sadang  

* Juan R. Liwag  * Manuel S. Pecson

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Governors

* Roque R. Ablan, Jr. (Ilocos Norte)
* Wencelito T. Andanar (Surigao del Norte)
* Madki A. G. Alonto (Lanao del Sur)
* Isagani S. Amatong (Zamboanga del Norte)
* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (Tarlac)
* Jack P. Arroyo (Camarines Sur)
* Emilio R. Espinosa, Jr. (Masbate)
* Estelito P. Mendoza (Pampanga)
* Efren B. Pascual (Bataan)
* Manuel S. Pecson (Masbate)
* Juanito R. Remulla (Cavite)
* Wenceslao Q. Vinzons (Camarines Norte)
* Enrique A. Zaldivar (Antique)

Vice-Governors

* Francisco B. Aniag, Jr. (Bulacan)
* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (Tarlac)
* Jack P. Arroyo (Camarines Sur)
* Querobin M. Dycoco (Albay)
* Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Metro Manila)
* Juanito Victor C. Remulla (Cavite)
* Mamintal A. J. Tamano (Lanao del Sur)
* Manuel S. Pecson,  ( Masbate)

Board Members

* Roque R. Ablan, Jr. (Ilocos Norte)
* Jack P. Arroyo (Camarines Sur)
* Emilio R. Espinosa, Jr. (Masbate)
* Emmanuel B. Ocampo (Nueva Ecija)
* Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (La Union)
* Jesus Crispin C. Remulla (Cavite)
* Juanito Victor C. Remulla (Cavite)
* Renato S. Tayag, Jr. (Pampanga)
* Mateo Pecson, Jr. (Masbate)
* Rico Agcaoili (Quezon)
* Saeed Daof  (Southern Philippines Development Authority)

Mayors

* Ahmad Domocao A. Alonto (Dansalan, Lanao/Marawi City)
* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (Concepcion, Tarlac)
* Jose P. Castillo (Naga, Zamboanga del Sur)
* Agapito J. A. del Rosario (Angeles, Pampanga)
* Vicente G. Ericta (Laoag, Ilocos Norte)
* Mario S. Garcia (Cabantuan City)
* Richard J. Gordon (Olongapo City)
* Teddy R. Macapagal (Olongapo City)
* Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Quezon City)
* Andrew O. Nocon (Los Baños, Laguna)
* Victor C. Navasero Jr. (Los Baños, Laguna)
* Juanito R. Remulla (Trece Martires City)
* Leon M. Rivera, Jr. (Alaminos, Pangasinan)
* Victorino Dennis M. Socrates (Puerto Princesa City)
* Felixberto R. Oliveros, Jr. (Puerto Princesa City)

Vice-Mayors

* Ismael A. Mathay, Jr. (Quezon City)
* Victoriano P. Soriano (Bangui, Ilocos Norte)
* Victor V. Perez (Tuguegarao City)
* Victor A. Yap (Victoria, Tarlac)

City and Municipal Councilors

* Cecilio L. Albano (Dingras, Ilocos Sur)
* Isagani S. Amatong (Dipolog City)
* Francisco B. Aniag, Jr. (Malolos, Bulacan)
* Carlito G. Calimlim (Dagupan City)
* Jeffrey Carantes (La Trinidad, Benguet)
* Leandro C. Cariño (Baguio City)
* Benedicto M. Gonzales II (Caloocan City)
* Vicente J. Llamas, Jr. (Pagsanjan, Laguna)
* Liborio V. Lumain (Davao City)
* Teddy C. Macapagal (Olongapo City)
* Fausto L. Nuque (Los Baños, Laguna)
* Joaquin L. Ortega, Jr. (San Fernando, La Union)
* Jesse C. Solidon (Borongan, Eastern Samar)
* Vicente U. Quintana (Los Baños, Laguna)
* Sancho L. Zalamea, Jr. (Pagsanjan, Laguna)


HEADS OF GOVERNMENT AGENCIES

Constitutional Commissions and Offices

* Alfonso A. Calalang GOVERNOR, Central Bank of the

   Philippines
* Mateo A. Caparas CHAIRPERSON, Presidential

   Commission on Good  Government
* Bartolome C. Fernandez COMMISSIONER, Commission

   on Audit
* Christian S. Monsod CHAIRMAN, Commission on

   Elections
* Antonio L. Rosales COMMISSIONER, Presidential

   Commission on Good
Government
* Oscar T. Africa, COMELIC

Executive Department

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

* Leonardo V. Alcantara, Jr. DIRECTOR, Bureau of

   Communications
* Serafin D. Quiason DIRECTOR,

  National Library / CHAIRPERSON, National Historical

   Institute
* Eduardo Varona DIRECTOR, Bureau of Communications
* Wencelito T. Andanar, PRESIDENTIAL ASSISTANT

OFFICE OF THE VICE PRESIDENT

* Jesse H.T. Andres, Chief of Staff

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

* Romeo N. Alcasid DIRECTOR, Bureau of Animal Industry
* Godofredo N. Alcasid, Jr. DIRECTOR, Bureau of Soils

   and Water Management
* Arsenio S. Camacho DIRECTOR, Bureau of Food and

   Agricultural Research
* Nerius I. Roperos DIRECTOR, Bureau of Plant Industry
* Edgar M. Sandalo, DIRECTOR, PLANNING SERVICE

DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

* Jolly R. Bugarin DIRECTOR, National Bureau of

   Investigation
* Martiniano P. Vivo COMMISSIONER, Bureau of

   Immigration

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT

* Romeo L. Go COMMISSIONER, National Labor Relations

  Commission

DEPARTMENT OF TRADE AND INDUSTRY

* Danilo L. Concepcion COMMISSIONER, Securities and

   Exchange Commission
* Raul J. Palabrica COMMISSIONER, Securities and

   Exchange Commission

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, CULTURE AND SPORTS

* Nereo C. Andolong CHAIRMAN, Philippine Olympic

   Committee
* Rene R. Cruz CHAIRMAN, Philippine Olympic Committee

DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR  AND LOCAL  GOVERNMENTS

* Wency Andanar  Undersecretary, Department of Interior

   and Local Governments

HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT COORDINATING COUNCIL

* Dionisio T. de la Serna CHAIRMAN, Pag-ibig Fund, National Housing Authority (NHA), Home Insurance and Guarantee Corporation (HIGC), Housing Land Use Regulatory Board (HLURB), National Home Mortgage
and Finance Corporation (NHMFC)

DEPARTMENT OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

* Roman L. Kintanar DIRECTOR, Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical & Astronomical Services Administration

Government Corporations

* Ramoncito Z. Abad CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD,

   Development Bank of the Philippines
* Hermogenes D. Concepcion CHAIRMAN, Government

   Service Insurance System
* Ricardo G. Golpeo CHAIRMAN, Philippine Charity

   Sweepstakes Office
* Richard J. Gordon CHAIRMAN, Subic Bay Metropolitan

   Authority

* Jose R. Katigbak CHAIRMAN, Land Bank of the

   Philippines
* Sergio T. Naguiat, Jr. PRESIDENT, Clark Development

   Corporation
* Vicente U. Quintana ADMINISTRATOR, Cooperatives

   Development Auth.
* Federico C. Pascual PRESIDENT, Government Service

   Insurance System
* Pio P. Pedrosa PRESIDENT, Philippine National Bank
* Teodoro Q. Peña CHAIRPERSON, Export Processing

   Zone Authority
* Rodolfo O. Reyes ADMINISTRATOR, Cagayan Economic

   Zone Authority
* Nereo Andolong CHAIRMAN, Philippine Charity

   Sweepstakes Office
* Bienvenido Tan, Jr., COMMISSIONER, Bureau of Internal

   Revenue
* Wencelito T. Andanar Chairman, Philippine Coconut

   Authority

INTERNATIONAL

* Aloysius J. Tuuth (Secretary of Finance,

   Federated States of Micronesia)
* Frank Batara (Mayor of Hercules City, California -

   December 2004 to December 2005; Vice Mayor - 2003

   to 2004; Council Member - 2001 to 2003)
* Conrado R. Santos (Member of the Legislative Assembly

   of Manitoba, Canada representing the constituency of

   Wellington)
* Demei O. Otobed (Director, Bureau of Natural

   Resources & Development, Palau; President of the

   Board of Trustees, Palau National Museum)

Fraternity and the University

Source: Wikipedia information about Upsilon Sigma Phi. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Upsilon Sigma Phi".

See also: http://www.upsilonsigmaphi.net/diliman