Home

Residents Site   

Upsilon Net

 Upsilon Sigma Phi    Upsilonians in Government    Fraternity and the University

Heroes, Patriots and Martyrs

* Manuel Arcebal
* Jose B. Abad Santos
* Agapito A. S. del Rosario
* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr.
* Wenceslao Q. Vinzons

Recipients of Major Awards

Philippine National Orders, Decorations and Medals

QUEZON SERVICE CROSS the highest award conferred by the Republic of the Philippines

* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr.

NATIONAL ORDERS OF MERIT PHILIPPINE LEGION OF HONOR conferred for military and national defense merit

* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr.

ORDER OF LAKANDULA the order of civil and political merit

* Salvador H. Laurel (Bayani, 2004)

ORDER OF NATIONAL SCIENTISTS

* Jose Encarnacion, Jr. (Economics, 1987)
* Bienvenido O. Juliano (Organic Chemistry, 2000)
* Onofre D. Corpuz [1] (Political Economy and

   Government, 2004)
* Ricardo M. Lantican [2] (Plant Breeding and Genetics,

   2005)

DECORATIONS OF THE ARMED FORCES OF THE PHILIPPINES MEDAL OF VALOR (highest award that may be given to a Filipino soldier in actions involving actual conflict)

* Maj. Ferdinand E. Marcos, PA - 1958

The Ten Outstanding Young Men (TOYM) Award

* Jose O. Juliano (1959 - Science)
* Benigno S. Aquino, Jr. (1960 - Public Service)
* Florentino P. Feliciano (1961 - Law)
* Jorge G. Davide (1962 - Soils Science)
* Jose Encarnacion, Jr. (1963 - Economics)
* Abelardo G. Samonte (1963 - Public Administration)
* Bienvenido O. Juliano (1964 - Science)
* Rodolfo Y. Ragodon (1964 - Arts Painting)
* Serafin D. Quiason, Jr. (1965 - History)
* Fernando A. Bernardo (1966 - Plant Breeding and

   Genetics)
* Jose P. Enriquez (1966 - Humanitarian Service)
* Ricardo M. Lantican (1968 - Agriculture)
* Higino C. Laureta (1968 - Medicine)
* Alunan C. Glang (1969 - Leadership in Social and

  Cultural Development)
* Edwin G. Wagelie (1969 - Animal Science)
* Ruben L. Villareal (1971 - Plant Breeding)
* Virgilio R. Carangal (1973 - Agriculture)
* Alfredo T. Ramirez (1973 - Medicine)
* Christian S. Monsod (1975 - Finance)
* Leovillo C. Agustin (1979 - Law Practice/Legal Aid)
* Arsenio M. Bartolome III (1980 - Development Banking)
* Richard J. Gordon (1982 - Public Administration)

National Academy of Science and Technology

NATIONAL SCIENTISTS

* Jose Encarnacion, Jr. (1979 - Economics / National

   Scientist in 1987)
* Bienvenido O. Juliano (1979 - Organic Chemistry /

   National Scientist in  2000)
* Onofre D. Corpuz (1999 - Political Economy and

  Government / National
  Scientist in 2004)
* Ricardo M. Lantican [3] (1988 - Plant Breeding and

   Genetics / National   Scientist in 2005)

ACADEMICIANS

* Romulo G. Davide (2002 - Nematology/Plant Pathology)
* Jose O. Juliano (1983 - Nuclear Chemistry and Physics)
* Faustino T. Orillo (1981- Mycology)
* Reynaldo L. Villareal (2006 - Plant Breeding and Plant

   Pathology)
* Ruben L. Villareal (1990 - Horticulture)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG SCIENTISTS

* Dante B. Canlas (1987 - Economics)

The Outstanding Filipino (TOFIL) Award

* Edgardo B. Espiritu (1988 - Banking)
* Armando J. Malay (1994 - Journalism/Human Rights)
* Christian S. Monsod (1995 - Government Service)
* Richard J. Gordon (1996 - Public Administration)
* Salvador H. Laurel (1996 - Government Service)
* Mateo Armando T. Caparas (1999 - Community Service)

International Awards

* Ahmad Domocao A Alonto (King Faisal Foundation

   Award for Service to   Islam)
* Roman L. Kintanar (International Meteorological

   Organization Prize 1995)

The United Nations

UN High Commission for Human Rights

* Jose D. Ingles (Rapporteur - 1954; Member - 1981,

   1988)
* Salvador P. Lopez (Chairperson - 1965; Member/First

   Vice-Chairman - 1955)

UN Economic and Social Council

* Salvador P. Lopez

World Trade Organization

* Florentino P. Feliciano (Member, Appellate Tribunal)

World Meteorological Organization

* Roman L. Kintanar (President, 1979-1987)

Inter-Parliamentary Union

* Gil J. Puyat (President/Vice-President, 42nd IPU

   Conference Washington,  D.C. (USA) 1953)

The Olympiad

Olympians

* Raphael Matthew S.M. Chua (Swimming: XXVIII

   Olympiad  Athens 2004;  19th SEAGames Jakarta 1997;

   22nd SEAGames Ho Chi Minh 2003; 14th  Asiad Busan

   2002)
* Teodoro V. Kalaw, Jr. (Shooting: XX Olympiad Munich

   1972; 5th Asiad   Bangkok 1966; 4th Asiad Jakarta 1962)
* Teodoro P. Malasig (Athletics: XI Olympiad Berlin 1936,

   9th Far Eastern  Games Tokyo 1930)
* Manuel V. Valdes III (Shooting: XX Olympiad Munich

   1972; 12th SEAGames Singapore 1983 – Gold Medal)

Presidents of the Philippine Olympic Committee

* Col. Nereo Andolong (1977-1980)
* Gen. Rene Cruz (1993-1996)

Home

Source: Wikipedia information about Upsilon Sigma Phi. This article is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article "Upsilon Sigma Phi".

See also: http://www.upsilonsigmaphi.net/diliman